HealthConnex Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

HealthConnex recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of your personal information.  We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold, and have an obligation to keep confidential all information by which you can be identified.  This Privacy Policy outlines how HealthConnex manages your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

 

Your privacy rights

Effective January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities were required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  That Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

 

We are responsible for the personal information we collect and hold.  To ensure this, we have developed this policy, and trained our representatives about our policies and practices.

 

Why do we collect personal information?

HealthConnex collects personal information in order to uniquely identify you in the HealthConnex system.  If you request to connect to other third party systems through HealthConnex, additional information may be required in order to accurately identify you to those third party systems.

 

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.  When you sign up to HealthConnex, we ask you for your name and email address.  HealthConnex will send an email to this address to ensure it is a valid email address.

Depending on the services you request from HealthConnex, we may ask you for some or all of the following: your date of birth, health insurance number, address, phone number, some health information and more.  We need this information in order to provide services to you.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  Wherever possible, we collect your personal information directly from you.  

 

Consent

By requesting one of our services, you are consenting to our collecting, using and disclosing the information referred in this document.  In some cases we require additional consent from you.  In some cases, written consent may be necessary. 

 

Use of your information

We use your personal information to provide service to you, and, from time to time, to provide you with information about our services.  If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, we will remove you from our mailing list. 

 

Disclosure of your personal information

We do not disclose your personal information to any third parties to enable them to market their products and services. We will disclose your personal information when:

 

1.         required by law to do so;

2.         you have consented to the disclosure; and
3.         we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us, such as computer back-up services or archival file storage

 

Retention of your personal information

Retention of your personal health information in HealthConnex is controlled by you.  You may delete your information at any time, or you may export the your Personal Health Record and Trackers to other software programs.

 

Updating your information

You may update your information at any time in your HealthConnex member profile.

 

Is your personal information secure?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  1. security of our premises;
  2. restricted access to personal information;
  3. deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  4. internal password and security policies;
  5. secure offsite backup process.

Communicating with you

In general we will only communicate with you via the HealthConnex portal.  Communications may be received by you via email or text message.

 

Access to your personal information

You have access to all information that you enter into HealthConnex at all times.  No one else has access to this information, unless you give someone access using the Emergency Health Portal or other Permissions made available through HealthConnex.

 

Denial of access to personal information

  1. HealthConnex will not deny you access to any information that you have entered into maintained HealthConnex portal accounts.
  2. Should HealthConnex connect with other external health data systems, access to your health information through those systems may be restricted, based on policies at the facility sending the health information.  If access to such information is denied, an explanation will be provided.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.  Information about our current policies is available on our website. 

 

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please contact us at: 

 

Chief Privacy Officer

Connecting People for Health Cooperative Ltd.

P.O. Box 1872, Truro, N.S., B2N 6C7 Canada
Email: privacy@healthconnex.ca

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at: 

112 Kent Street,

Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3

1(800) 282-1376